GO UP
St Pete Healthy News

Get Fit St. Pete: Neighborhood Walk

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Get Fit St. Pete: Neighborhood Walk

November 26 @ 9:00 am - 10:00 am

|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every month that begins at 9:00 am on day Fourth of the month, happening 30 times

Free
neighborhood walkers

Returning in February, please consider registering for our Fit City 5K the 4th Saturday of January (Register here).

 

Neighborhood Walk is on the FOURTH SATURDAY of every month at 9AM.  Walks are located throughout St. Petersburg.

The purpose of the Neighborhood Wellness Champion program is to create a liaison between Healthy St. Pete and neighborhoods throughout the City.  Neighborhood Wellness Champions organize monthly walks in their neighborhoods, listed below.  Interested in becoming a Neighborhood Wellness Champion or learning more?  Email justin.daye@stpete.org.

 

 

Click the neighborhood name for more information.

AZALEA – Azalea Recreation Center, 1600 72nd St N

Neighborhood Champion – Peggy Claire

CAMPBELL PARK – Campbell Park Recreation Center, 601 14th St S

Neighborhood Champion – Dr. Mel Zuberi

CENTRAL OAK PARK – 4720 1st Ave S.

Neighborhood Champion – Tara Homan

CHILDS PARK – Childs Park Recreation Center, 43013th Ave S

Neighborhood Champion – Tashawn Muhammad

CRESCENT LAKE – Crescent Lake Park, Crescent Lake Dr. & 17th Ave N.

Neighborhood Champion – Mila Turtle

DISSTON HEIGHTS – Gladden Park Recreation Center, 3901 30th Ave N

Neighborhood Champion – Jenna Malowany & Melanie Lashus

DOWNTOWN– Back2Normal Physical Therapy, 465 2nd Ave N

Neighborhood Champions – Lisa Chase & Deborah Stewart

EDGEMOOR – Harding Blvd and 55th Ave NE

Neighborhood Champion – Susie Collins

EUCLID HEIGHTS – Roberts Recreation Center, 1246 50th Ave N

Neighborhood Champion – Frances Masterson

EUCLID ST. PAUL – 13th Street North & 13th Avenue North

Neighborhood Champion – Wendy Wesley

FIVE POINTS – 5th St N and 34th Ave N.

Neighborhood Champion – Linda Anderson

FOSSIL PARK – Willis S. Johns Recreation Center, 6635 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. St. N

Neighborhood Champion – Michelle Campbell

GATEWAY – 8th St N & 83rd Ave N

Neighborhood Champion – Carolina Perea Sanchez

HARRIS PARK – Kiwanis Park, 3708 18th St N

Neighborhood Champion – Jessica Small

HISTORIC KENWOOD – Seminole Park, 2900 3rd Ave N

Neighborhood Champion – Deb Von Cannon

HOLIDAY PARK – 30th Ave. N. and 64th St. N.

Neighborhood Champion – Amy Possidente

MEADOWLAWN– Lynch Lake,  1780 70th Cir 

Neighborhood Champion – Sumi Fink

NORWOOD – Across the street from Depot Granite (2200 22nd St. N)

Neighborhood Champion – Jeanene Ruska

OLD SOUTHEAST – Lassing Park, 20th Ave SE & Beach Dr SE

Neighborhood Champion – Dana Brousseau

PINELLAS POINT – Lake Vista Recreation Center, 1401 62nd Ave S

Neighborhood Champion – Dr. LaDonna Butler

RIVIERA BAY – Riviera Bay Park, 8131 Macoma Dr NE

Neighborhood Champion – Vicki Shuman

ROSER PARK – Roser Park Dr and Prospect Ct S

Neighborhood Champion – Robin Cates

SHORE ACRES – Shore Acres Mini Park, Chancellor Street NE & Bayou Grande Blvd NE

Neighborhood Champion – Christie Bruner

TREASURE ISLAND – St. Petersburg Municipal Beach at Treasure Island, 11260 Gulf Blvd.

Neighborhood Champion – Renee & Rick Reckin

VENETIAN ISLES – Grand Canal and Point Overlook

Neighborhood Champion – Janice Drinkwine

Details

Date:
November 26
Time:
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Cost:
Free
Event Category: